Sequestration and Retention of Records – Standard Operating Procedures
[…] Sequestration and Retention of Records – Standard Operating Procedures


ERIK, Office of Research Compliance, Revised 12/07/2020

I. Regulatory and Policy Authority and Requirement

The PHS Policies on Research Misconduct (42 C.F.R. Part 93) require an institution to identify, sequester, and protect evidence pertinent to the review of an allegation of Research Misconduct in a timely manner. The federal regulation 42 C.F.R. §93.305 states:

Responsibility for maintenance and custody of research records and evidence.
An institution, as the responsible legal entity for the PHS supported research, has a continuing obligation under this part to ensure that it maintains adequate records for a research misconduct proceeding. The institution must—

  1. Either before or when the institution notifies the Respondent of the allegation, inquiry or investigation, promptly take all reasonable and practical steps to obtain custody of all the research records and evidence needed to conduct the research misconduct proceeding, inventory the records and evidence, and sequester them in a secure manner, except that where the research records or evidence encompass scientific instruments shared by a number of users, custody may be limited to copies of the data or evidence on such instruments, so long as those copies are substantially equivalent to the evidentiary value of the instruments;
  2. Where appropriate, give the Respondent copies of, or reasonable, supervised access to the research records;
  3. Undertake all reasonable and practical efforts to take custody of additional research records or evidence that is discovered during the course of a research misconduct proceeding, except that where the research records or evidence encompass scientific instruments shared by a number of users, custody may be limited to copies of the data or evidence on such instruments, so long as those copies are substantially equivalent to the evidentiary value of the instruments; and
  4. Maintain the research records and evidence as required by §93.317.